*Session transcripts & chat box are available upon request

Week 1 - School Food and Producers

Monday February 14th

1:30 - 2:45 - Keynote Address 

  • Jennifer Gaddis PhD- Associate Professor, Civil Society & Community Studies, School of Human Ecology, University of Wisconsin-Madison

*Session recording unavailable


3:00 - 4:15 - Garden to Cafeteria: Incorporating local food and school garden produce into your meal program

  • Rick Sherman - Oregon Department of Education

Tuesday February 15th

1:00 - 2:15 - Including First Foods in Schools and Early Childcare Center Meals

  • Valerie Segrest - Tahoma Peak Solutions
  • Nora Frank-Buckner - Tahoma Peak Solutions

2:30- 3:45 - Featured Speaker: Chef Ann Cooper. Local Procurement through Scratch Cooking

  • Chef Ann Cooper - Chef Ann Foundation
  • Anneliese Tanner - Chef Ann Foundation
  • Chef Brandy Dreibelbis - Chef Ann Foundation

Session resources (PDF)


2:30 - 3:45 - Procurement and Ed Connections in the Cafeteria and on the Farm

  • Patty Case - OSU Extension Klamath County
  • Erin Maidlow - Umqua Valley Farm to School
  • Spring Alaska Schriener - Sakari Farms 
  • Cary Peterson - South Whidbey School Farms

Session Resource (PDF) - Seasonality Chart | Session Resource (Slides) - Plant a Row | Session Resource (PDF) - Bringing School Produce to the Cafeteria | Session Resource (Slides) - Harvest of the Month


4:00 - 4:30 Discussion group

Wednesday February 16th

1:00-2:15 - Culinary Demonstration - Mix and Match Local Food Menu Ideas

  • Jessica Visinky - Oregon Dairy and Nutrition Council
  • Christa Hawkins - Oregon Dairy and Nutrition Council

1:00 - 2:15 - ODE's Competitive Reimbursement Grant

  • AJ Williams - Oregon Department of Education, CNP
  • Emily Griffith - Oregon Department of Education, CNP

2:30- 3:45 - Sourcing and Celebrating Oregon Foods in CACFP Meals and Snacks

  • Angela Hedstrom - Ecotrust

Session Slides (PDF)


2:30 - 3:45 - Overcoming Supply Chain Disruption in the Covid-19 Pandemic

  • Amy Gilroy - Oregon Department of Agriculture

4:00 - 4:30 discussion group

Thursday February 17th

1:00 - 2:15 - Tips, Tools & Resources to Help Oregon Producers and Food Businesses Succeed in Farm to Child Nutrition Programs

  • Amy Gilroy - Oregon Department of Agriculture  
  • Angela Hedstrom - Ecotrust

Session Slides (PDF) 


1:00 - 2:15 - A Farmer Centric Model for Local Purchasing

  • Abigail Blinn - Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Sheila Foster - Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Maggie Gartman - Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Deanna Waters-Senf - Rogue Valley Farm to School

1:00 - 2:15 - Menu Share!

  • Sally Bowman - OSU SNAP-Ed 
  • Carol Walsh - OSU FoodHero
  • Rikkilyn Starliper - Umatilla School District
  • Kimberly Pidcoke - Department of Community Justice Nutrition Services Manager

Session Resource (Word Doc) - Pozole Recipe | Session Resource (Word Doc) - Chicken Tinga Recipe


2:30 - 3:45 - Food Waste at School: Audits and Composting

  • DebbyLee Cohen - Cafeteria Culture
  • Fin Tevlin - FoodCorps
  • Sandra Bustillos - FoodCorps 
  • Jenny Davies - Cafeteria Culture

2:30 - 3:45 - Local Product Innovations

  • Erin Maidlow - Umpqua Valley Farm to School
  • Christy Foote - Reynolds School District, Director of Nutrition Services
  • Lia Fu - Fresh Elements Farms
  • Deanna Waters-Senf - Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Lynne Shore - Willamina School District

4:00 - 4:30 Discussion Group

  • Karen Spangler (NFSN) - Universal School Meals
  • Ira Cuello-Martinez (PCUN) - Farm Worker Overtime Bill

Friday February 18th

1:30 - 2:45 - Featured Speaker: Paloma Bernard Perez. 10 Tips for Smart Menu Planning through the lens of COVID Supply Chain Disruptions

  • Paloma Bernard Perez - LunchAssist

Week 2 - School Gardens

kTuesday February 22

 2:45 - 3:30 - Regenerative Hope

  • Dilafruz Williams - Portland State University

3:45 - 5:00 - First Foods in School Gardens

  • Nora Frank-Buckner - Tahoma Peak Solutions
  • Valerie Segrest - Tahoma Peak Solutions

Session Slides (PDF)


5:15 - 6:30 - Building Resilience in Farm to School Programs to Support communities and Center Justice 

  • Rebecca Slosberg - Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Alicia Loebl - Rogue Valley Farm to School/ FoodCorps
  • Ellie Cosgrove- Rogue Valley Farm to School
  • Meghan Murphy -Rogue Valley Farm to School

5:15 - 6:30 - Support Programs for School Gardens

  • Patty Case - OSU Extension Klamath County
  • Michelle Markesteyn PhD- OSU 
  • Maureen Hosty - OSU Extension, 4-H
  • Mallory Phelan - AgLink
  • Lauren Tobey - OSU Extension, FoodHero

Wednesday February 23

9:00- 10:15 - Cultivating Skills in the Garden: A Transition Program Prepares Special Education Students for Work Success

  • Kaci Rae Christopher - Sisters High School
  • Amy Johnson - Sisters High School

9:00 - 10:15 - Professional Development + Continuing Education

  • Tristana Pirkl - School Garden Support Organization (SGSO)
  • Anna Garwood - Growing Gardens 
  • Finian Makepeace - Kiss the Ground 
  • Sara Severance - LifeLab

10:30 - 11:45 - The Science and Climate of Food

  • Jessica Jansen - Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom Foundation
  • Brittany Capell - Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom Foundation

Session Resource (PDF)


10:30 - 11:45 - "There and Back Again.." The Growing a Future School Farms Journey

  • Trey Hackett - Growing a Future School Farm

12:00 - 12:30 - Discussion Group


Thursday February 24

3:00 - 4:15 - Soil Health for School Gardens

  • Denise Rowcroft - The Environmental Center
  • Kaci Rae Christopher - Sisters High School
  • Erin Kilcullen - Deschutes Soil and Water Conservation District

3:00 - 4:15 - Growing, Trying, & Exploring Edible Plants in Early Care Settings

  • Angela Hedstrom - Ecotrust
  • Natalie Gordon - Ecotrust

Session Resource 1 (PDF) | Session Slides (PDF) 


4:30 - 5:45 - Curriculum Share - ECE

  • Jed Norris - Shelburne Farms
  • Cheryl Kirk - OSU Extension Jackson & Josephine Counties, SNAP-ED
  • Roberta Recken - Master Trainer, Early Childhood Education Consultant
  • DyLynn Robertson - Mt. Hood Community College Early Head Start
  • Tracy Stewart - Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association (APIA)
  • Kendra Vandree - USDA Food and Nutrition Service

4:30 - 5:45 - Curriculum Share - K-5

  • Lacy Stephens - National Farm to School Network 
  • Caitlin Blood - MITCH Charter School
  • Brittany Capell - Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom
  • Erica Curry - Row by Row
  • Jessica Jansen - Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom
  • Cara-Alexandra Sundell - LifeLab

Session Resource (PDF) - Discovering Through Hydroponics Curriculum


4:30 - 5:45 - Curriculum Share - Middle/ High School

  • Ian Horvath - The Honey Bee Society
  • Leo Horrigan - John Hopkins Center for a Liveable Future
  • Maureen Hosty - OSU Extension, 4-H
  • Elizabeth Charnas (Nourish) - WorldLink

6:00 - 6:30 - Discussion Group


Friday February 25

9:00 - 10:15 - Integrated Pest Management (IPM) in Oregon Schools 

  • Jennifer Eisele - Beyond Toxics
  • Lisa Arkin - Beyond Toxics

9:00 - 10:15 - Youth Engagement & Leadership Strategies

  • Jared Hibbard Swanson - Marion Polk Youth Farm
  • Taylor McHolm - Oregon State University Student Sustainability Center
  • Stephanie Russell - OSU Extension, SNAP-Ed

10:30 - 11:00 - Discussion Group


Saturday February 26

10:15 - 11:00 - Youth Panel! Opportunities for Youth: Marion Polk Food Share Youth Farm

  • Amanda Dahbura - Marion Polk Food Share
  • Emily Dahbura - Marion Polk Food Share
  • Anna Kuberski - Marion Polk Food Share
  • Alexis Reeves - Marion Polk Food Share

11:00 - 12:15  - Panel: Social-Emotional Health and Behavior Management in School Garden Education

  • Karsten Peterson - Ashland School District, Behavioral Health Specialist 
  • Alicia Loebl - FoodCorps
  • Amira Rahali-Smith - FoodCorps